INFORMATION ABOUT VISA TO TURKEY

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequent Questions
Do I need a visa to enter Turkey?

The electronic tourist visa to Turkey is an alternative to getting the Turkey visa at an embassy or airport. As of January 1, 2015 the e-visa will be a requirement for certain citizens such as the United Kingdom, USA and the Netherlands. Go to Visa Requirements to see if you need a visa or not.

What is the cost of a tourist visa to Turkey?

The Turkey Visa costs ranges from $20-60 depending on the country. For a complete list of fees, please simply use our online application .

Is the Turkish Visa refundable?

If your Turkey Visa has NOT been processed, we will refund you the cost of the visa, NOT the Service Fee.

How long is my visa valid for and how much does it cost?

The Turkey e-visa is typically valid for 30 or 90 days. The exact validity can be found on your online application . Remember that the starting date of your Turkey e-visa is the arrival date you put on your application.

Is the Turkey e-visa for a single entry or or multiple entries?

It depends on the country. You can find that information on our online application process.

When will I receive my visa to Turkey?

The Turkey e-visa will be processed within 1 business day. We also offer a 30-minute rush service for an additional service fee. You will receive the visa via email. Remember to print your visa.

What happens if I can’t find the email with my Turkey Visa?

Please go to Retrieve Visa and complete the form so you can view your visa.

What do I do when I receive my visa by email?

You have to print your visa and bring it on your trip. We suggest you store various printed copies with your passport in case you loose a copy.

Do I need to get a visa for my kids?

Yes. All foreign citizens require a visa regardless of age, thus parents will have to apply on their behalf.

If I enter Turkey by cruise ship, do I need to obtain a Turkish e-visa?

All foreigners who arrive to Turkey by cruise are exempt from the e-visa provided that they do not stay more than 72 hours.

I want to stay in Turkey for longer ,what should I do?

If you are already inside turkey and you want to stay beyond the validity of your visa then you must apply at local Police Station for a residence permit.

I made a mistake, can I modify the visa?

No. If you made a mistake, your Turkish e-visa is invalid and you will need to process a new one.

Are you affiliated with the Government of Turkey?

We are a private company that provides a valuable service to process your e-visa to Turkey, we are not affiliated with the Turkey Government.

Why do we charge a service fee?

The government of Turkey has a site where you can process the tourist visa without any our service fee. Our service include an easy to use website, 24/ customer service. We also have a much easier site to process your application compared to the gov site.